Writtle News

Further Education students celebrate their success!

June 2016

Image for press release
(NOTE: This is an archived press release.)

Writtle College Further Education students marked the end of their studies in style at the annual Presentation Day at Writtle Church.

The award ceremonies celebrate the achievements of students completing courses in Sport, Equine, Countryside, Animal Studies, Veterinary Nursing, Agriculture, Art and Design, Floristry and Horticulture.

This year’s guest of honour was Julia Smith, Chair of Governors at Writtle, and she explained the pride she gets from handing out the awards:

“Our Further Education Graduation event is the harvest of our crop of students achievements...and hopefully we have set some seeds of growth to go on to further study and come back to us for higher education opportunities. We congratulate them all on their achievements and ask them to remember Writtle College and the staff that have worked so hard to support them.”

List of special awards as follows:

The best academic student on the Level 1 Diploma In Land-Based Animal care course: Courtney CATTAWAY

The best practical student on the Level 1 Diploma In Land-Based Animal care course: Joshua LAST

The best overall student on the Level 3 Diploma in Animal Management (Year 1) course: Amy WILES and Summer MARDELL

The best overall student on the Level 3 Extended Diploma in Animal Management (Year 2) course: Hollie CAMPBELL

The Award for the students who has made most effort and improvement in Maths: Abbey HARVEY & Francesca KERR

The Award for the student who has made most Effort and Improvement in English: Courtney CATTAWAY

The Harrington Award for the Best Overall Level 1 student of the Year: Amy BECK

The Harrington Award for the Most Motivated Level 1student of the Year: Lawrence HARRINGTON

The Level 3 Extended Diploma in Horse Management Award for the best overall student: Deanne JONES

The Level 3 Extended Diploma in Horse Management Award for the most improved student : Ellie KNAPP

The Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma Group 1 in Horse Management Award for the best overall student: Erin HOUSTON

The Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma in Horse Management Award for the most improved student: Lucy BULL

The Level 2 Diploma in Horse Care Award for the best overall student: Chloe SAUNDERS

The Level 2 Diploma in Horse Care Award for the most improved student: Athena ELIA

The Level 2 Diploma in Work Based Horse Care Award for the best overall student: Charlotte LEE

The best academic student on the Level 2 Diploma in Animal Care course: Jody MOORE

The Science award for the student on the Level 2 Diploma in Animal Care course: Zoe HILL

The best practical student on the Level 2 Diplomas in Animal Care course: Shannon HOWELLS-BAYNES and Evan MERRICK-PELL

The Award for the students who have made most effort and improvement in Maths: Laura STEELE, Karis WOOD, Shannan HOWELLS-BAYNES and Khadija SABOULA

The Award for the students who have made most effort and improvement in English: Rhys SMITH and Maria MCCARTHY

The Award for the students who have made most effort and improvement in Functional Skills: Nicola PURSER

The Level 2 Diploma in Agriculture Student of the Year Award: Oliver DRISCOLL

The Level 2 Diploma in Agriculture Runner up Award: Henrietta MCNALLY

The Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma in Agriculture Student of the Year Award Edwin NICHOLS

The Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma in Agriculture Runner up Award: James THOROGOOD

The Extended Diploma in Agriculture Student of the Year and Mrs B Watt Cup: Emma TOWNSEND

The Extended Diploma in Agriculture Runner up Award: Tom MEAD

The Level 2 Diploma in Countryside & Environment Student of the Year Award: Ethan RIZZA

The Level 2 Diploma in Game & Wildlife Runner Up Award: Callum TARBIN

The Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma in Countryside Management Student of the Year Award: Peter BOWDEN

The Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma in Countryside Management Runner up Award: Thomas HADLEY

The Level 3 Extended Diploma in Countryside Management Student of the Year Award: Rose SANGER

The Level 3 Extended Diploma in Countryside Management Runner Up Award: John BROOKS

The most outstanding student on the Level 3 Extended Diploma in Art & design: Eleanor PALMER

The most outstanding student on the Level 3 Foundation Diploma in Art & design: Amy KNIGHT

The most improved student on the Level 3 Extended Diploma in Art & design: Alexander WEY

The level 3 diploma in floristry full time Most outstanding student: Jessica SEBRIGHT

The level 3 diploma in floristry part time Most outstanding student: Laura EDES

Diploma in floristry full time level 2 Most improved student: Suzanne TIERNAN

Diploma in floristry Part Time level 2 year 2 Most improved student is: Beryl WISE

The Award for the students who have made most effort and improvement in Maths: Georgia DAVIES, Rose HUMPHREYS, Alex MORGAN and Henrietta MCNALLY

The Award for the students who have made most effort and improvement in English: Thomas HADLEY, Alexander MORGAN, Matthew REGISTER and Jamie MARSHALL

The best students on the Level 1 Land Based Studies course: Melanie BURKE and Nathan SMITH

The best student on the Level 2 Diploma in Horticulture course: Emily WOOD

The best students on the Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma in Horticulture course: Kate COX and James COOPER

The best student on Level 3 Extended Diploma in Horticulture: David LAZARUS

The Bali Chalk Fund award to the best students Prize: Fabian THOMPSON and Ciaran RANDAL

The best student on the Level 2 Diploma in Sport course: Kieran HUNNABLE

The Sir Kriss Akabussi Award for the strongest finish On the Level 3 Extended Diploma in Sport

(Performance & Excellence): Charlotte BARNARD and Chelsea IMS

The Sir Earnest Shackleton Award for Fortitude and Endeavour on the Level 3 Extended Diploma in Sport

(Outdoor Adventure): Joe SPENCER

The Award for the students who have made most effort and improvement in Maths: Jamie MORANT and Emily WOOD

The Award for the students who have made most effort and improvement in English: Pascale GREGORY, Emily WOOD and Jack SNELL