Course Reps - Writtle University College

Course Reps

Students' Union

Course reps are students who are chosen to represent the students of their course. The course reps are managed by the Academic Sabbatical Officer who gives them training and support throughout the year. A good course rep must be:-

  • Approachable;
  • Able to get the views of the course communicated to College staff at meetings and throughout the year;
  • Able to communicate the joint student voice for their course, without bias or an opinion;
  • Involved and promote Students' Union events and campaigns.

If you're interested in becoming a course representative then please come down to the Students' Union office or talk to your course manager.


Undergraduate course reps


Floristry
Year 2 - Eiki Shibuya - Foundation Degree Professional Floristry
Year 3 - Ji You AKA Deborah - BA (Hons) Professional Floristry

Horticulture
Year 1 - Fern Champney - BSc (Hons) Horticulture
Year 2 - George Laws - Diploma of Higher Education Horticulture
Year 3 - Tiina Engelmark - BSc (Hons) Horticulture

Conservation
Year 1 - Luke Titus - BSc (Hons) Conservation and Environment
Year 2 - Sarah Kilshaw and Joshua Abbott - BSc (Hons) Conservation and Environment
Year 3 - Robert Dymott - BSc (Hons) Conservation and Environment

Agriculture
Year 1 - Genevieve Nunn - Diploma of Higher Education Agriculture (Farm Livestock Production)
Year 2 - Dave Parker - BSc (Hons) Agriculture
Year 3 - Oliver Ainsworth - BSc (Hons) Agriculture

Art and Design
Year 1 - Lisa Godfrey - BA (Hons) Contemporary Art and Design
Year 2 - Paula Musgrove - BA (Hons) Contemporary Art and Design
Year 3 - Sophie Dolling - BA (Hons) Contemporary Art and Design

Landscape Architecture and Graden Design
Year 1 - Matthew Love - BSc (Hons) Landscape Architecture
Year 2 - Delia Bittner - BSc (Hons) Landscape Architecture
Year 3 - Anne Bergsland - BSc (Hons) Landscape Architecture

Interior Architecture and Design
Year 2 - Patrycja Pawlik (Patti) - BA (Hons) Interior Architecture and Design
Year 3 - Taran Wood / Toni Dimond - BA (Hons) Interior Architecture and Design

Sport
Year 1 - Andrew Ross - FdSc Cycling Performance
Year 1 - Ryan Allum - Diploma of Higher Education Sports and Exercise Performance
Year 2 - Joani St Cliere - BSc (Hons) Sports and Exercise Performance
Year 3 - Martin Help - BSc (Hons) Sports and Exercise Performance

Equine
Year 1 - Sian Murray - BSc (Hons) Equine Behaviour
Year 1 - Phoebe Christoforou - BSc (Hons) Equine Performance and Business Management
Year 1 - Emma Pickett - Sports Therapy and Rehabilitation
Year 2 - Kyrby Brown - BSc (Hons) Equine Studies and Business Management
Year 2 - Rebecca Humphreys - BSc (Hons) Equine Sports Therapy and Rehabilitation
Year 3 - Llanan Williamson - BSc (Hons) Equine Sports Therapy and Rehabilitation
Year 3 - Hannah Sellers - BSc (Hons) Equine Science (Behaviour and Welfare)

Animal Science
Year 1 - Liam Cowzer - BSc (Hons) Animal Science
Year 2 - Anne-Marthe Brautaset - BSc (Hons) Animal Science
Year 3 - Lynda Perkins - BSc (Hons) Animal Science

Veterinary Physiotherapy
Year 1 - Katie Clarke - MVetPhys Veterinary Physiotherapy
Year 2 - Georgie White - MVetPhys Veterinary Physiotherapy


Postgrauate course reps


Agriculture
Joshua Samuels - MSc Sustainable Land Managements under Global Change

Animal Science
Gizwaw Satessa - MSc Livestock Production Science
Rosanna Barclay - MSc Animal Welfare and Conservation

Landscape Architecture and Graden Design
Laura Gardner - MA Landscape architecture
Grace Walker - MA Landscape architecture (conversion)
Contact Students' Union

Address

Students' Union
Writtle University College
Chelmsford
Essex
CM1 3RR

Telephone

+44 (0) 1245 422752

Email

SU - studentunion@writtle.ac.uk