Immigration - Writtle University College

Immigration

Immigration
  • Tier 4

  • As a non-EEA student you need a visa to study at Writtle University College. Most of you will already have a Tier 4 (General) visa which is the category for adult students who want to come to or remain in the UK for their post-16 education.

    If your current period of leave is coming to an end you must make your new application in good time. Please visit international admissions so that you can be issued with a Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS). This is now the only route to gaining a tier 4 student visa.

    For detailed information about your tier 4 application please download this Writtle University College Guidance Document

    Please also visit:

    GOV.UK Tier 4 'Apply online and Guidance'
    UKCISA Guidance Making a Tier 4 (General) Visa Application
  • Visiting Europe Schengen Visa

  • As a non EU national if you wish to visit Europe for a class trip or for a holiday you will probably require a Schengen (tourism) visa. Please read the documents below to check whether this applies to you and what to do next:

    Applying for a Schengen Visa - Guidance Notes [Dec '11]
    UKCISA Guidance - Schengen Visa FAQ [Dec '11]
    Schengen Visa Application Form [Dec '11]

  • Working After Your Studies

  • In April 2011 the government introduced an annual quota on applications for Tier 2 of the points-based system; however students transferring from Tier 4 to the Tier 2 route are not included in this quota.

    The normal Tier 2 requirements will apply, except for the Resident Labour Market Test. i.e. A company hiring International students transferring from Tier 4 to the Tier 2 route are not required to advertise a position to prove that there is no suitable EU/EEA candidate currently resident in the UK.

    The Tier 2 route provides leave to remain for three years with the option to extend for a further two years if still employed by a Tier 2 sponsor.

    Tier 2 process (brief guide)

    Your employer must have or apply for a licence from the UKBA to employ anyone from outside of the EU. UKBA Register of Sponsors
    Once the licence has been granted the employer is able to issue Certificates of Sponsorship (CoS) with a unique reference number (similar to the Certificate of Acceptance for Tier 4 Students visa applications). The CoS is not an actual certificate or document but an online record which holds information about the job and your personal details.
    Once the CoS has been issued an application for leave to remain under Tier 2 can be made. The applicant will need to meet the Points Assessment for Tier 2. The application must be submitted before leave to remain in the UK as a student under Tier 4 expires.
    Jobs offered under the Tier 2 route must be of skilled level (graduate). Minimum salary 20,000, or the minimum set out in the relevant UKBA codes of practice.
    It is possible to change employer and roles. A 'change of employment' application and a new CoS are required to start a new job with a different Tier 2 sponsor.

    For detailed information and updates about the Tier 2 route please refer to the Gov.uk website.

    See also UKCISA Guidance - Working After Your Studies

Contact the International Office
Contact the International Office

Online Enquiry

writtle.ac.uk/International-Enquiry

Email

international.enquiries@writtle.ac.uk

Telephone

International Line: +44 (0) 1245 424270

Facebook

facebook.com/writtleinternational

We are here to help

If you have any questions about applying to study here, would like an update on the status of your application, or have a query about what you need to do next, please contact us.



Pre Sessional English

Pre-Sessional English

Download Leaflet (PDF)